Academic
Publications
UMTS radio-over-fiber pico-cell interconnection employing low-cost VCSELs and multi-mode fibre

UMTS radio-over-fiber pico-cell interconnection employing low-cost VCSELs and multi-mode fibre,10.1109/ICTON.2009.5184995,Rubén Alemany,Roberto Lloren

UMTS radio-over-fiber pico-cell interconnection employing low-cost VCSELs and multi-mode fibre  
BibTex | RIS | RefWorks Download
This paper investigates experimentally the suitability of low-cost vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL) for radio-over-fibre transmission of UMTS signals. Three directly-modulated VCSEL configurations are investigated: Multi-mode VCSELs operating at 850 nm and 1300 nm respectively in multi-mode fibres (MMF), and single-mode VCSELs operating at 1310 nm with standard single-mode fibre (SSMF). In the later case, the performance of directly-modulated distributed-feedback (DFB) lasers is also reported for comparison. The experimental results demonstrate that UMTS radio-over-fibre is feasible at distances exceeding 1 km and 2 km on MMF with multi-mode VCSELs operating at 850 nm and 1300 nm, respectively. Transmission distances exceeding 25 km can be obtained with the single-mode VCSELs in SSMF. In this later case, the transmission performance is comparable to a directly-modulated distributed feedback laser source, but at much lower cost.
Cumulative Annual
View Publication
The following links allow you to view full publications. These links are maintained by other sources not affiliated with Microsoft Academic Search.